Friday, September 20, 2013

Post Surgery + Drama Update

Behold! I have found my computer chair again - and believe me, it hurt s*** to lower myself down into this place. I'm typing now because I'm relatively comfy and I'm not sure yet how I'm going to get myself out of it, hehe.


Woe is me

Long story short - I was having a picture perfect recovery cozily back at home, until 3 nights ago when my left leg started having incredibly painful spasms, probably related to a temporary form of sciatica. Gone are my cheerful facebook picture updates showing a happy patient. Born is an incredibly grumpy version of myself, who walks with a cane, angrily dialing my doctor's nurse and playing phone tag for 2 days straight. I've come to the conclusion that being old in 40-50 years is gonna be a bitch. At least I've got my cane skills down, as I've figured out how to aim at and poke people when they walk by. Yeah, I'm gonna be one hell of an old person some day.. xD

Funny, in all this time I have watched less dramas, listened to less Kpop, and read less books than I expected in the week since my surgery. Most of the time I've spent sleeping, pretending to sleep, trying to sleep, or just staring blankly at the world; happy when visitors come by, happy when they leave. 


I did manage to watch last week's episodes of The Master's Sun in the hospital with my mom (a good wtf experience for both of us), another episode of Just You, and I added a few more eps to my long tally of Shin Don, a drama which simultaneously excites me with its awesomeness, and bores me with its talking heads. Oh, and I also started watching Hotelier with my mother-in-law. I've been trying to explain Kdrama cliches to her for months. Now she predicts them with me. It's awesome. 

On today's agenda: who knows. But now that I've found my computer again, a whole new world is reopened to me. :)

8 comments:

  1. Rosie, hang in there! Glad to hear from you again but seriously, take all the time (off) you need to recover and just do what suits your mood. You do sound optimistic though, despite the pain - for which I'm glad :) hugs!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yup. vaguely optimistic - just grumpy Lol

      Delete
  2. Rosie,

    Sad to hear that recovery is not going as smoothly as hoped but thrilled to hear that you are watching Hotelier! Would love to hear your thoughts on it.

    Amy

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm enjoying it so far - It's been on my list of dramas to watch, and I've been craving an old timey drama like it for a while now :D

      Delete
  3. That's no good Rosie :-(. I feel like I should have a photo of Teen Top with a banner above it saying "Cheer up" but my photoshop abilities aren't even at that level, lol. I hope things improve for you soon though. As to dramas, i'm curious about Hotelier so i'll wait and see what you think of it and then maybe add it to my list. Pfft, because I need more dramas on my Plan to Watch list...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha I'll imagine the teen top banner then :D
      I need to watch more of Hotelier. I really hits me in a good sentimental way but the more bored I get on this downtime the less drama I watch. It's kind of weird, hehe. Blame it on severe mood swings.

      Delete
  4. Welcome Back! Glad you were able to pull through.

    ReplyDelete